Conference Schedule


      Each presentation is up to 30 minutes inclusive of Q&A Session.
      Some venues are still being confirmed but all times, dates and order of presentations are confirmed.

      Legend
      NTU: Nanyang Technological University
      NTU ADM: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media
      Aud: Auditorium
      **All the venues listed here are found within the Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media

    27 JULY AM SESSION (9:30am-12:30pm)

AUTHOR PAPER ID TIME TITLE VENUE/ROOM
SESSION TITLE: COLLABORATIVE PRODUCTION (CHAIR: WONG LIANG CHUN JAYMZ)
Susan Kerrigan 69 9:30am Collaborative and Creative Documentary Production in Video and Online

NTU B1-13

Claudia Cragg 259 10:00am The Use of UGC and Web 2.0 in a New Media, Digital, Non-Fiction, Collaborative Project

NTU B1-13

Pekka Ollikainen, Juha Kaario, Jouka Mattila 350 10:30am Collective Film Script Writing: Experiences in Using Mobile Creative Writing Tools

NTU B1-13

Caroline McCaw, Rachel Gillies 429 11:00am Dunedin Does Not Exist

NTU B1-13

Deborah Lawler-Dormer,
Frances Joseph
438 11:30am Communities of Inquiry: The development of Co-Lab, Aotearoa, New Zealand

NTU B1-13

Hyunjin Shin 174 12:00pm r u logged on ^^;?

NTU B1-13

SESSION TITLE: SENSING MEDIA (CHAIR: SHANNON LEE CASTLEMAN)
Andrea Ackerman 96 9:30am Synthetic is More Sensuous: Advances in Neurology and the Aesthetics of New Media

NTU B1-2

Andrés Burbano 363 10:00am On Brains and Urbanism

NTU B1-2

Jill Scott 510 10:30am NeuroMedia

NTU B1-2

Mark Ballora, S.Lee Hong, Brian Panulla, David Hall 456 11:00am Information Through Sound: Understanding Data Through Sonification

NTU B1-2

Ling Siew Woei,
Roopesh Sitharan
308 11:30am Mondrian in Action

NTU B1-2

SESSION TITLE: VISUALISATION, AND REPRESENTATION IN ART AND SCIENCE
(CHAIR: FABRIZIO GALLI)
Suzette Worden,
Andrew Squelch
245 9:30am Arts and Science Collaborations for Mineralogy and Cultural Heritage: The Social Aspects of Mineralogical Visualisation and Representation as Knowledge Creation Connecting Physical and Virtual Worlds

NTU B1-22

Annette Barbier 459 10:00am Representation, Visualization, Art and Science

NTU B1-22

Trish Adams 54 10:30am Scientific Visualizations and Mixed Realities at the Art/Science Nexus

NTU B1-22

Melentie Pandilovski 395 11:00am About Visual Imagery, Intuition and Teleportation

NTU B1-22

Roberta Buiani 359 11:30am Visualising as Exorcism: Learning from Viruses

NTU B1-22

Masanori Mizuno,
Kiyofumi Motoyama
213 12:00pm To See and to Touch the Light Source

NTU B1-22

SESSION TITLE: LOCATING MEDIA 1 (CHAIR: VLADIMIR TODOROVIC)
Chris Bowman, Teresa Leung 44 9:30am Visualising the Locative Experience

NTU B1-3

Brian Degger 450 10:00am Location! Location? Location!! Can Location Neutrality Exist in Artworks?

NTU B1-3

Marc Tuters 208 10:30am Tracing Things: Beyond Locative Media

NTU B1-3

Emma Ota 241 11:00am Inaccurate Coordinates

NTU B1-3

Alejandro Jaimes
422
11:30am Urban Sensoria- Culture, Content, Technology, and Locating Media

NTU B1-3

Vince Dziekan 118 12:00pm Locating Media: On Spatial Associations Between Digital Media and Exhibition Space

NTU B1-3

SESSION TITLE: MEDIATING BETWEEN MATERIALIZATION AND PERCEPTION
(CHAIR: CHIN WUN YUNN JOYCE)
Mat Wall-Smith 286 9:30am Perception, Momentum and Continuity in Generative Systems

NTU B1-14

Hyunkyoung Cho, Joonsung Yoon 441 10:00am Illusion of Technology in the Human-Computer Interactive Art

NTU B1-14

Jenna Ng 248 10:30am The Immaterial Ghost or the Spectrality of the Virtual

NTU B1-14

Nigel Power 333 11:00am Same Difference: A Note on the Interplay of the Physical and the Virtual in the Creation of a Digital Image Series

NTU B1-14

Alessandro Ludovico 504 11:30am The Persistence of Paper

NTU B1-14

SESSION TITLE: THEORIZING GAME DESIGN (CHAIR: KENNETH FEINSTEIN)
Herlander Elias 101 9:30am First Person Shooter: The Subjective Cyberspace

NTU ADM Aud

Jamie Zigelbaum, Jeevan Kalanithi, Marcelo Coelho, Alyssa Wright 489 10:00am Violent Interfaces: The Jack Bauer Training Kit

NTU ADM Aud

Alison Gazzard, Alan Peacock 76 10:30am Folded Space: How Computer Games Rework Our Ideas of the Maze

NTU ADM Aud

Denise Bandeira, Michelle Aguiar, Helio Galvao Ciffoni 9 11:00am From Sketches to Scenes: How to Develop Games

NTU ADM Aud

Bard McKinley 361 11:30am Expressive Goals in Gameplay

NTU ADM Aud

Jack Stenner 478 12:00pm Logical Operations: And ! Or

NTU ADM Aud

 


    27 JULY PM SESSION (1:30pm-3.30pm)

AUTHOR PAPER ID TIME TITLE VENUE/ROOM
PANEL PRESENTATION
Kosit Juntaratip, Uthit Atimana, Weeraphan Chanhom 461 1:30pm - 3:30pm Media Arts and Design - New Space for Thinking (Thailand) NTU B1-2
ARTIST / PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
Leon Tan, Antti Saario, Amanda Newall
124
1:30pm Reality Jockeying in an age of Social Media: Moving across the virtual - actual continuum

NTU B1-13

Semi Ryu, Stefano Faralli
358
1:30pm Experimental Virtual Wayang

NTU 1-8

Eva Sjuve
114
1:30pm AudioTagger: Urban Space and Wireless Phonography  

NTU B1-22

Cym (Simone van Groenestijn)
337
1:30pm Walkersdorf — Center of the World

NTU B1-14

Rachelle Viader Knowles
150
1:30pm Border Crossings: blurring places and spaces of art, pedagogy and global citizenry.

NTU 1-7

Yueh Hsiu Giffen Cheng
154
2:00pm The exploration of a phenomenon of fortune telling culture in Taiwan on the extension of collaborative creative creation on the Internet.

NTU B1-13

Georg Russegger
152
2:00pm SMARTJECT - Creative Delineationpractices of Human-Mediated Selforganization in Polylogic-Cooperative Cultures of Interactivity

NTU 1-8

Di Ball
120
2:00pm I AM SO OFF MyFACE

NTU B1-22

Alexandra Gillespie, Somaya Langley 
445
2:00pm Collar Weights - Artist Talk

NTU B1-14

Julian Konczak
156
2:00pm Using Computational Techniques in Locative Media 

NTU 1-7

Martha Carrer Cruz Gabriel
45
2:30pm SKINdoscope in Second Life

NTU B1-13

Bello Benischauer
139
2:30pm Digital media artist bello benischauer

NTU 1-8

Stephanie Rothenberg
122
2:30pm School of Perpetual Training

NTU B1-22

Perry Bard
177
2:30pm Vertov in the Age of Youtube

NTU B1-14

Mikael Scherdin
173
2:30pm Framed Reality   

NTU 1-7

Douglas Easterly, Matthew Kenyon
293
3:00pm SWAMP - Studies of Work Atmospheres and Mass Production

NTU B1-13

Klaus Hu
140
3:00pm Space and narrative identity (Upon Spatial and Temporal Heterogeneity and Multiple Narratives)

NTU 1-8

Xarene Eskandar
135
3:00pm Tentative Architecture: Studies of the Architectural Body

NTU B1-22

James Coupe
180
3:00pm Art as a Self-Organizing Discovery System

NTU B1-14

   

2008, Singapore | home | site map | travel info | registration